全球唯一“城市\建筑”双年展
THE ONE AND ONLY BIENNALE
OF URBANISM\ARCHITECTURE IN THE WORLD
Return

The 7th Bi-City Biennale of Urbanism\Architecture (Shenzhen) Awards List

2018.03.27

Academic Committee Awards 


The Academic Committee Awards was presented to three exhibits recommended by UABB Academic Committee. They were "Urban Village Furniture Exchange Program" by Huang Heshan and Jiang Fan discovers the wisdom of “wildlife design,” and connects the exhibition with the lifestyle in urban villages in a wise and humorous way; "Your Expression is My Symbol" by Liu Qingyuan displays a montage of thirty black and white printmaking murals reflecting the unique expressions and symbols and spatial characteristics in urban villages; "Fire Foodies Club" by Atelier Bow-Wow / Tokyo Tech. Tsukamoto Lab intervenes into the factory zone of Nantou Old Town by using unique materials and forms in order to create a new public space that corresponds to the street life in urban villages. The Government of Nanshan District and URBANUS were both presented with the Organizing Committee Awards for the renovation plan and implementation of Nantou Old Town.

Urban Village Furniture Exchange Program


Your Expression is My Symbol


Fire Foodies Club (FFC)


Renovation Plan and Implementation of Nantou Old Town 



 Public Awards


The Public Awards – Most Popular Exhibits Award was given to three exhibits that received the most number of votes from the visitors on site. The award winners were "One-House Zoo" by Yin Yemin and Zheng Chu-Ling (ArchSeeing Studio) that metaphorized urban village residents as animals and displays fairytale-like scenes of life through multimedia; "Paraisópolis Art Practice" by Franklin Lee and Gilson Rodrigues displayed how an NGO organization helps local residents of Paraisópolis, one of the largest slum in Sao Paolo to explore the development of the community through art intervention. "PINGHÉNG (Balance) – Understanding Chinese Reality", a large mural by Boa Mistura elucidates the reality and future of urban villages using the powerful expression of painting and language.


One-House Zoo


Paraisópolis Art Practice


PINGHÉNG - Understanding Chinese Reality



Most Popular Sponsor Pavilion Award


"My Joy Home" of ManJingHua Group was rewarded the Most Popular Sponsor Pavilion Award.


My Joy Home | ManJingHua Group



Renovation Master of Urban Village Award


"Drift" of YITIAN Group was rewarded the Renovation Master of Urban Village Award. 


DRIFT | YITIAN Group

 


Cities, Grow in Difference – Architectural Media Jury Award


(Cities, Grow in Difference – Architectural Media Jury Award was initiated by Urbanism\Architecture Curatorial Team of 2017 UABB, and was voted through the event of “Architectural Media Panel Review of 2017 UABB”)


 Governmence & Spontaneity: Informal Interventions Case Study of Latin America | Pei Zhao


Mapping Nantou Old Town | Jason Ho, Students from the School of Architecture of South China University of Technology and the School of Design of the University of Pennsylvania


微信图片_20180404175122.jpg

Urban Village Furniture Exchange Program | Huang Heshan / Jiang Fan


Massive Change: Centuries of Shenzhen's Transformation | Juan Du


微信图片_20180404175145.jpg

One-House Zoo | Yin Yemin / Zheng Chu-Ling (ArchSeeing Studio)


微信图片_20180404175148.jpg

Research Towards Self-built House in Urban village | The Urban Village Self-built House Study Group


WEGO | The Why Factory, MVRDV


Good Luck!| Gao Guangjian


Opening Ceremony | Pi San / Li Ning


Nantou Photo Studio | Yang Yankang



Support and Contribution Awards

  

Excellent Volunteer Awards

微信图片_20180404175253.jpg

Yi Huifang, Li Xiang, Xiao Jie, Xu Xiaochang, Liang Xinwen, Liang Jinwen, Ye Na, Liang Tao, Hu Yapeng, Tan Xuan

  

Excellent Practice Awards

微信图片_20180404175249.jpg

L.gem  Excellent Group  Fantasia Holding Group Co.Ltd.  YITIAN Group  Shenzhen New World Group  ManJingHua Group

  

Excellent Practice Awards

微信图片_20180404175245.jpg

Luohu Sub-Venue  Yantian Sub-Venue  Longhua Shangwei Sub-Venue  Longhua Dalang Sub-Venue  Guangming Sub-Venue

  

Outstanding Contributor Awards

微信图片_20180404175241.jpg

Government of Nanshan District  Shum Yip Group



The 7th Bi-City Biennale of Urbanism\Architecture (Shenzhen) Awards List

(In no particular order)

  

Excellent Work Awards

 

Organizing Committee Awards

Renovation Plan and Implementation of Nantou Old Town | The Government of Nanshan District / URBANUS


Academic Committee Awards

Urban Village Furniture Exchange Program | Huang Heshan / Jiang Fan

Your Expression is My Symbol | Liu Qingyuan

Fire Foodies Club | Atelier Bow-Wow / Tokyo Tech. Tsukamoto Lab

 

Public Awards

One-House Zoo | Yin Yemin / Zheng Chu-Ling (ArchSeeing Studio)

Paraisópolis Art Practice | Franklin Lee / Gilson Rodrigues

PINGHÉNG (Balance) – Understanding Chinese Reality | Boa Mistura

  

Most Popular Sponsor Pavilion Award

My Joy Home | ManJingHua Group

 

Renovation Master of Urban Village Award

 DRIFT | YITIAN Group

 


Cities, Grow in Difference – Architectural Media Jury Award

(Cities, Grow in Difference – Architectural Media Jury Award was initiated by Urbanism\Architecture Curatorial Team of 2017 UABB, and was voted through the event of “Architectural Media Panel Review of 2017 UABB”)

 

Governmence & Spontaneity: Informal Interventions Case Study of Latin America | Pei Zhao

Mapping Nantou Old Town | Jason Ho, Students from the School of Architecture of South China University of Technology and the School of Design of the University of Pennsylvania

Urban Village Furniture Exchange Program | Huang Heshan / Jiang Fan

Massive Change: Centuries of Shenzhen's Transformation | Juan Du

One-House Zoo | Yin Yemin / Zheng Chu-Ling (ArchSeeing Studio)

Research Towards Self-built House in Urban village | The Urban Village Self-built House Study Group

WEGO | The Why Factory, MVRDV

Good Luck!| Gao Guangjian

Opening Ceremony | Pi San / Li Ning

Nantou Photo Studio | Yang Yankang

 

  

Support and Contribution Awards

  

Excellent Volunteer Awards

Yi Huifang, Li Xiang, Xiao Jie, Xu Xiaochang, Liang Xinwen, Liang Jinwen, Ye Na, Liang Tao, Hu Yapeng, Tan Xuan

  

Excellent Practice Awards

L.gem

Excellent Group

Fantasia Holding Group Co.Ltd.

YITIAN Group

Shenzhen New World Group

ManJingHua Group

  

Excellent Practice Awards

Luohu Sub-Venue

Yantian Sub-Venue

 Longhua Shangwei Sub-Venue

Longhua Dalang Sub-Venue

Guangming Sub-Venue

  

Outstanding Contributor Awards

Government of Nanshan District

Shum Yip Group

微信截图_20171030115630.png